Service

Family & Tourist Visas

Want to book a consultation?
Don’t hesitate to get in touch!

Family & Tourist Visa

More about these visa programs

Family Visas

The Australian government is committed to helping families to reunite. As a result, a large proportion of the visas offered by the Australian Government are allocated to the Family Migration Program and all must be sponsored by an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

There are several visa options that fall under this program and the main categories are:

  • Parent Visas,
  • Partner Visa,
  • Child Visas,
  • Carer Visas, and
  • Remaining Relatives.

Sponsoring a family member to Australia is often more difficult than people expect because there is no statutory right to bring a family member to Australia. Each application to bring a family member or a partner with whom you share a  relationship with is unique and requires a case to be developed.

In most cases, you can apply for a temporary visa first, and after receiving it and entering Australia, you can apply for a permanent visa pathway. Most Family visa applications can be lodged in or out of Australia.

At IMMIGATE we have assisted many migrants in their applications for temporary and permanent visas through the family stream.

Every lawyer and agent of our team is an expert in providing solutions to complex immigration matters and have helped many families reunite with their immediate family members.

Tourist Visas

Australia has become a very popular tourist destination and a place to meet family members and friends or to attend business conferences.

To visit Australia for a short period of stay (for up to three, six, or 12 months) you can apply through any of the below categories:

  • eVisitor – Subclass 651:  Available to applicants who hold a passport from an eligible country and the applicant must be outside of Australia at the time of application.
  • Tourist Visa / Subclass 600:  This visa stream is for people wishing to for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends and for other purposes not related to business or medical treatment. You must be able to meet the “Genuine Tourist” criteria.
  • Electronic Travel Authority – Subclass 601:  Only certain passport holders can apply for this visa type online and you must be outside Australia at the time of application and decision. You can stay up to three months at a time as a tourist or for restricted business activities.

The Department of Home Affairs (DOHA) would normally impose common conditions on all Tourist Visas such as work and study restrictions and “no further stay” meaning that you cannot apply for any further applications during your period of stay in Australia.

Contact us if you wish to find out what is the most suitable Tourist Visa option for you and to take over in applying on your behalf with the DOHA.

We provide services all over the major regions in Australia including Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth etc.

Get in touch
Speak to one of our specialists!

Share This

Select your desired option below to share a direct link to this page

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on skype
Share on pinterest
Share on email