Migration Program for 2019/2020

Migration Program for 2019/2020

The Migration Program Planning levels for the 2019-2020 program year were released.

The Migration program is designed to achieve a range of economic and social outcomes for Australia. The program is set annually, with the total places available capped at a ceiling of 160,000 for 2019-20. The total program is broken down into the following streams:

  • Skilled Migration – designed to improve the productive capacity of the economy and fill skill shortages in the labour market, including those in regional Australia. The majority of the places in the program are in the Skill stream (108,682 places in 2019-20, 69.5 per cent of the program).
  • Family Migration – is predominately made up of Partner visas, enabling Australians to reunite with family members from overseas, and provide them with pathways to citizenship (47,732 places in 2019-20, 30.5 per cent of the program).
  • Special Eligibility – this covers visas for those in special circumstances. This can include permanent residents returning to Australia after a period away, and is the smallest stream (236 places in 2019-20).
  • At least 3,350 Child places will be available in 2019-20.

Go Back

New Skilled Work Regional Visa with Permanent Residency Pathways

New Skilled Work Regional Visa with Permanent Residency Pathways

The government has recently announced an increase in the number of visa places for regional Australia with 23,000 skilled visas being reserved for those willing to live and work in regional areas.

There will be two new regional visas introduced in November 2019 – Skilled Employer Sponsored Visa and Skilled Work Regional Visa. Under the two new regional visa categories, skilled migrants will be priority processed and will have access to a larger pool of jobs on the eligible occupation lists compared to those who live in our major cities.

Visa holders of these visa types will also be required to spend at least three years in regional areas in order to become eligible to apply for permanent residency. A new permanent regional visa will be introduced in 2022. International Students will be able to access an additional year of post-study visa if they study in an educational institution in the regions outside of Melbourne, Sydney, Perth and Southeast Queensland.

Go Back

New Temporary Parent Visa

New Temporary Parent Visa

On the 1st of July 2019 the government has introduced a new sponsored parent visa subclass 870. The visa provides parents with a new pathway to temporarily reunite with their children and grandchildren in Australia. The Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa provides an additional option for parents of Australian citizens and permanent residents who wish to visit family in Australia for longer periods.

The visa responds to community concerns about the limited number of Parent places in the migration program and associated lengthy waiting periods.

Visa applications must be lodged within six months of sponsorship approval and cannot be lodged until a sponsor has been approved. The Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa allows for a significantly longer stay period than a Visitor visa. However, it is a temporary visa and does not allow for permanent residence in Australia like a permanent Parent visa. Up to 15,000 Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visas may be granted each program year The visa application charge is:

  • $5,000 for a visa of up to three years’ duration; or
  • $10,000 for a visa of up to five years’ duration.

The visa application charge is payable in two instalments, with one payment at time of application and the remainder paid prior to visa grant.

Go Back

Fee Increases as of the 1st of July 2019

Fee Increases as of the 1st of July 2019

The Department of Immigration has announced a planned 5.4% increase to lodgement fees for almost all applications lodged on or after 1 July 2019.

Approximate fees based on the increase for some common visa types are below:

Visa Type Current Fee From 1 July 2019
Subclass 482 TSS visa – STSOL $1,175 $1,238
Subclass 482 TSS visa – MLTSSL $2,455 $2,587
Subclass 186 ENS/ Subclass 187 RSMS $3,755 $3,958
General Skilled Migration $3,755 $3,958
Subclass 802 / 300 Partner $7,160 $7,547
Business Innovation and Investor Visas $3,755 $3,958
Significant Investment Visa (SIV) $7,310 $7,705

Go Back

Third Working Holiday Maker (WHM) visa program – starts on 1 July 2019

Third Working Holiday Maker (WHM) visa program – starts on 1 July 2019

The Australian Government has announced changes to the Working Holiday Maker (WHM) visa program to support regional and rural communities.

From 1 July 2019, Working Holiday Makers Visa holders who carry out 6 months of specified work in regional areas while on their second Working Holiday (subclass 417) visa or Work and Holiday (subclass 462) visa may be eligible to apply for a third visa. Eligible types of work and regional areas will correspond with the requirements for the second visa.

Go Back

Key Changes to the Skilled Occupation Lists

Key Changes to the Skilled Occupation Lists

The Department of Home Affairs has announced changes to the eligible occupations for permanent and temporary visas, with effect from 13 March 2019.

Changes to the Short-term Skilled Occupation List, Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List, and the Regional Occupation List have been made following consultation with the Department of Jobs and Small Business based on the labour market advice provided by the Department.

In the latest update, 36 new occupations have been added to the Medium and Long-Term Skill List, including in engineering, science, ICT and the arts. In addition, 18 new occupations have been added to the Regional Occupation List, the occupations include livestock, beef, dairy, sheep, aquaculture and crop farmers, among other agricultural roles.

Importantly, a number of occupations have been removed from the Short Term Skill List onto the Regional Skill List meaning that those occupations are no longer available to employer sponsors located in metropolitan areas.

Link to the new Skilled Occupation List:

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/working-in-australia/skill-occupation-list

Go Back

Global Talent Program

Global Talent Program

Australian businesses and start-ups will have streamlined access to the best and brightest talent from around the world with the continuation of the Global Talent-Employer Sponsored program (GTES), formerly the Global Talent Scheme.

Following a successful pilot last financial year, the Minister for Immigration, Citizenship,Migrant Services and Multicultural Affairs David Coleman has made the GTES an ongoing program.

“The pilot showed the GTES has strong support from industry and highlighted the economic benefits of recruiting overseas talent directly to Australian businesses”, Mr Coleman said.

“These highly-skilled overseas workers bring with them unique skills and knowledge that are transferred to Australian businesses, allowing for the creation of further jobs for Australians.”

Minister for Industry, Science and Technology Karen Andrews said making the program permanent would give the technology sector the certainty it needs to grow.

“This program will provide our tech companies with the skilled workers they need to be able to do business here in Australia and grow, which will in turn contribute to our economy and create more jobs for Australians,” Minister Andrews said.

Go Back

NSW skilled nomination migration (190) open in 2019-20

NSW skilled nomination migration (190) open in 2019-20

The state of NSW runs the skilled nominated migration (190) program in order to attract highly skilled people in a range of occupations to contribute to NSW skills needs. NSW's position as an appealing destination for skilled migrants is confirmed beyond doubt by the significant demand shown for NSW nomination for the 190 Visa.

The purpose of the NSW skilled visa program is to help drive economic growth,competitiveness and productivity in NSW. Through the 190 program we aim to nominate highly skilled migrants whose occupational skills are needed in NSW.

NSW selects and invites candidates to apply for NSW nomination. Candidates are selected from the Department of Home Affairs SkillSelect database. NSW Department of Industry selects and invites the highest ranking candidates who meet the NSW nomination criteria in eligible occupations on an ongoing basis. Invitations are not guaranteed.

  • Some occupations on the NSW 190 Priority Occupation List (NSW 190 List) are now subject to an additional requirement for nomination by NSW.
  • The additional requirement for these occupations is to be living in NSW, and to have been employed in NSW for at least one year, in the nominated occupation.
  • These occupations are indicated on the NSW 190 Priority Skilled Occupation List.

To be considered for NSW selection, candidates must meet minimum eligibility requirements including:

  • Meet NSW occupation requirements.
  • Score a minimum of at least 65 points on the Australian Department of Home Affairs points test and meet relevant Commonwealth visa criteria.
  • Have been selected by NSW and received an invitation to apply for NSW nomination.
  • Submit a complete and accurate application for NSW nomination within 14 days of being invited to apply.
  • Commit to living and working in NSW for at least the first two years after being
  • granted the 190 visa.

The 2019/2020 list has been published at Industry NSW Website.  For further details, visit: https://www.industry.nsw.gov.au/live-and-work-in-nsw/visas-and- immigration/skilled-nominated-migration-190

Go Back

Important Changes to Victoria’s Business Innovation & Investor Program

Important Changes to Victoria’s Business Innovation & Investor Program

From 22 July 2019, you will be able to lodge a nomination application for Business Innovation and Investor Program (BIIP) visas without having to wait for an invitation from Victoria.

Victoria is no longer issuing invitations to apply for nomination. If you have already submitted an Expression of Interest through the Department of Home Affairs’ SkillSelect system, but have not received an invitation to apply for Victorian nomination, you should lodge a nomination application directly from 22 July 2019.There is no need to submit a new EOI.

There will also be new nomination criteria for some BIIP visas from 22 July 2019 onwards:

188 Innovation nomination applicants will need to demonstrate a minimum of 80 points (using the Department of Home Affairs’ SkillSelect Points test)

  • 188 Innovation nomination applicants must commit to employ at least one(1) full time employee in their main business
  • Any applicant proposing to engage in export activity will need to demonstrate that all export products will be 100% manufactured in Victoria
  • 188 Investor nomination applicants must demonstrate that they will make an additional investment of at least A$500,000 in Victoria during the provisional visa period. The investment must be held for no less than 12 consecutive months immediately preceding the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) Investor Stream nomination application
  • 188 Investor and Significant Investor applicants will be required to demonstrate that they have A$200,000 available for migration purposes(consistent with 188 Innovation stream requirements)

Please note that existing visa holders and applicants who have received an invitation and applied for nomination before 22 July 2019 will not be subject to these changes.

Go Back